Pages

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Immigration Service for Vietnam

Kindly be informed that in order to give us your testimonials, you have to use our service first then give us your testimonials if you are satisfied with our service.

We offer 15% discount for our most popular service – Tourist and business visa on arrival. Please use promotional code : “TESTIMONIALS” for 15% discount.

Please trying, experiencing then giving testimonials. Your testimonial is highly appreciated and it’s vital to our business.

Please keep in mind that this promotional code is for new user who first use our most popular visa service - Vietnam visa on arrival for tourist and business. Once become our Frequently member or Corporate member, you will have higher discount.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam embassy in Andorra

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Andorra ?
Since there is no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in Andorra, please contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to apply for your Vietnam visa in other countries.
Please contact us if you have any new information about the Embassy/ Consulate of Vietnam in Andora, we highly appreciate your kindness.

ANDORRA
Complete Name: Principality of Andorra
Native Name: Andorra, Andorre
ISO-Code: AND
Capital: Andorra la Vella
Principal Towns : Andorra la Vella, Escaldes-Engordany, Encamp, Sant Julià de Lòria, La Massana, Pas de la Casa, Santa Coloma, Ordino, Canillo.

Monday, August 5, 2013

Vietnam visa

A valid passport and a visa are required for all foreigners visiting Vietnam. Vietnam Visas are issued by Vietnamese embassies and consulates or Vietnam Department of Immigration. Some overseas offices of Vietnam Tourism and Vietnam Airlines are able to issue tourist visas.
NationalityVisa RequiredEntry Requirements
AustraliaYESPassport and entry visa
CanadaYESPassport and entry visa
Germany YESPassport and entry visa
FranceYESPassport and entry visa
Sweden, Denmark, FinlandNOPassport and return ticket
UKYESPassport and entry visa
USYESPassport and entry visa
* For more details on passport and visa requirement of other nationalities, select the specific nationalities from the drop-down list above.

PROCESSING TIME AND FEE
Processing time vary from country to country and usually take between 5-7 business days to complete. Fees for visa also vary and most embassies require applicants to contact them directly to check the most updated fee. You will also need to pay for the prepaid courier if you do not plan to pick up the visa in person.

DURATION AND NUMBER OF ENTRIES
Tourist visas are good for thirty or ninety days and may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam. Those planning to leave and come back to Vietnam can apply for a multiple entry visa. You are required to state your intended ports of arrival and departure (for example, arriving in Hanoi and departing from Ho Chi Minh City) and an anticipated date of travel.

VISA APPLICATION
In general, you will have to submit your application, passport along with two standard passport photos, and the required fee to apply for a visa. Different embassies and consulates will have different procedures - you can check what you need by visiting our Visa page.

Another option for those who are rushed for time or do not want to send the passport away is to pre-arrange a visa on arrival. This can be done online via a number of private companies who have agreements with the Vietnamese government to collect passport details and arrange for an "approval letter". This letter allows you to board a flight into Vietnam and you will receive the visa stamp upon entry to Vietnam Airport.

These agencies charge a small fee for their service and in most case, the total works out to be equal or less than the amount charged by Vietnamese embassies and consulates. It must also be noted that visa-on-arrival works only for visitors arriving in Vietnam by air

Airport procedures

Ever wonder how the immigration takes place? Here is what happens as you leave your country for Vietnam.

First, keep in mind that once you leave your country, you need a passport of at least 6 month validity. This rule applies for all international travel, including between the US and Canada but excluding EU member countries. If you are coming to Vietnam you need both a valid passport and a valid Vietnam visa.

You will be asked for your passport and visa at the time of check-in, no matter where you fly from. Vietnam visa can either be a ready visa stamp into your passport or a signed visa approval letter (visa on arrival).

You can get your boarding pass only with a valid passport and Vietnam visa

Second, upon presenting your passport and visa/visa approval letter, you will be provided a boarding pass to fly to Vietnam. When you arrive in one of the three airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang), the first thing you will see - often before or right besides the Customs area - is the Immigration Office with the bright sign saying "visa-on-arrival" or "landing visa".

If you already possess a visa stamp, head straight to the Customs area, hand in your passport for checking and proceed to the baggage area.

If you use the visa on arrival service, you need to present the following documents: your passport, Vietnam entry exit form, visa approval letter and 2 passport sized photos (see photo requirement). After receiving the visa stamp, you can proceed to customs.

Lining up for visa on arrival takes 15-20 minutes

Third, once granted entry by immigration officers and customs officer, you can collect your luggage, leave the airport and take the taxi or bus to the city to downtown. In general, luggage collection is very fast and easy in Vietnam airports - you will get them in no time.

When you leave Vietnam, you just need to show your passport at the immigration stations before heading to security checkpoint. If you stay longer than allowed in the visa, you may face some fines, so make sure you note down the date.

Tips For Vietnam Visa

These tips and advices are drawn from stories of problems and mistakes that many visitors to Vietnam deal with. Read them to avoid any related problems. And share with us your suggestions.

1 - Applying for a new passport can be a tremendously long process so plan well in advance. Sometimes it can take a month to complete. Many travellers had to cancel their trips because their passport is about to expire. Vietnam requires your passport to be at least 1 month valid from the date of exiting the country, and most airlines will require a 6 month validity.

2- Visa on arrival works for air travel only which means you are allowed to pick up your visa at any of the three airports: Hanoi Airport, Danang Airport and Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City. You normally do not have to notify your travel agency in advance if you are flying into a different airport than the original one.

3 - If you arrive in Vietnam by land or cruise, you need to apply for a visa in advance at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate.

4 - A 30 day visa extension can be done within 3 days at the Vietnam Department of Immigration Office in either Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City. You can also contact a Vietnamese travel agency and request a similar service

5 - It is recommended to carry your passport with you at all time of travel. You will hardly be stopped by police but it is always good to have a personal ID with you.

6 - Check the visa photo requirements in advance to avoid later troubles.

7 - You do not need a transit visa in Vietnam. An onward flight ticket is enough to help you check in the following flight.

Vietnam business visa

Applying for a business visa requires similar documentation as a tourist visa. Check the table below or select your specific nationalities in the drop-down list above to see if you need a visa for Vietnam.
NationalityVisa RequiredEntry Requirements
AustraliaYESPassport and entry visa
CanadaYESPassport and entry visa
Germany YESPassport and entry visa
FranceYESPassport and entry visa
IndiaYESPassport and entry visa
JapanNOPassport and return ticket
Sweden, Denmark, FinlandNOPassport and return ticket
UKYESPassport and entry visa
USYESPassport and entry visa 
If applying through the embassy, business travellers will need to submit a sponsorship letter by a licensed Vietnamese company. This letter can come from your trade partner or your employer. 
However, if you apply online, this sponsorship letter is not required and all business visas will be processed as normal. 

Photo Requirements for Vietnam visa

One of the essential parts in preparing for your passport or visa applications is photos. Most government agency and travel agents will tell you that you need passport sized photos. This can be a confusing message since different countries have different photo specifications. Generally, Vietnamese officers are not too strict about the photo details, but you still need to know the following rules:

General requirements:
1 - Face of the applicants must be at a neutral expression, without smiling or frowning.
2 - Your photos must be taken within 6 months of the application date. Dated stamp is not necessary but do not show a photo that is dramatically different from your current look.
3 - Photos must be taken against a white back ground and printed on quality photo paper.
4 - You can not wear any kind of glasses when taking these photos.
5 - Veins, hats and scarfs are strictly prohibited, and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads.

Photo size:
- Passport size photos: strictly be 4 x 6 cm
- Visa photos: depend on the country of residence and it can be 4 x 6 cm or 2 x 2 inches