Pages

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Vietnam visa extension / Renewal services

The only thing you should do is to extend your Vietnam visa. And in order to support you to save your valuable time, www.gettingvietnamvisa.com has developed visa extension/renewal services for those who have been to Vietnam.

If you would like to extend/renew your visa (for the first time), please follow these steps:

Step 1. Please send us your scan version of your passport and the page containing your current Vietnam visa to Email: info@gettingvietnamvisa.com.  Then we will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending/renewing your visa.

Step 2. We will inform you about the visa extension fee and whether your visa can be extended/ renewed as visa extension varies in each case.

Step 3. You need to bring these following documents to our office:
  • Your original passport
  • Temporary residence paper approved by the hotel where you live at or approved by local authorities where you live in (or ward’s Police Unit)
  • If you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is separated visa, you will need to prepare 2 passport-sized photos (4×6 cm) with a face straight forward.
Step 4. Please wait some days to get your passport back together with your new stamped visa. See the below table for detailed processing time for each type of visa:

No. Visa types for extension Processing time (working days) Notes

1 month single
1 Extend 1 month single 5
2 Renew 1 month single
7
Applicable for those have visa exemption

3 months single/multiple
1 Extend 3 months single/multiple
10
Effective for 3 months visa
2 Renew 3 months single/multiple
10
Effective for 1 month visa

Important Notes:
  • You’d better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa is expired.
  • Before you apply for visa extension, your passport must have 2 blank pages at maximum.
  • We assist for those extend /renew visa for the first time.
  • For tourist and business Visa, this visa extension/renewal is only applicable for 1 month or 3 months (single/ multiple)
  • For Diplomatic, Official visas, and other types of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsors or contact the Vietnam Immigration Department in person.

Some important information to get Vietnam visa on arrival

You can enter at any Vietnam International Airports, included Tan Son Nhat Airport, Danang Airport and Noi Bai Airport.

When receiving the visa we send, you should check all information on visa. If the information is not exact, please reply us so that we can fix it immediately. Please print all the files we have sent and do not fix anything.

Visa expiration is the time which is stated on the visa we sent you. You are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam until the date written on visa. If you want to stay longer, you must extend visa. We give you an example, this approval letter of Vietnam Visa Approval Letter have the validation from 5th August 2009 till 5th September, 2009. You are allowed to stay in Vietnam until 4th September. On 5th September, you must leave Vietnam if you do not extend visa.

The date of arrival to Vietnnam: As the above sample, you are allowed to enter Vietnam from 5th August, you can enter on 6 or 7, or 15th August. If you want to enter before 5th August, you must make a new visa.

You can save a lot of fee and time to make this type of visa, in comparison with making visa at Embassy while the legality of these types are the same.

When making visa on arrival, there is no difficulty when entering at Vietnam International Airports.

You are guaranteed the cost of visas and work: If your visa is made ​​any mistake by our company, we will do it for you without any additional fee. If you have paid the visa fee and don't want to process or we can not complete your visa, we will refund 100% of your money.

You are consulted and taken care better than you do at the embassy, as we discuss with you via telephone and email so it is more comfortable.

China Government has accepted Vietnam visa on arrival

From 1st January, 2013, China Government allowed tourists in China, Chinese citizens use visa arrival to get on plan and come to Vietnam. All tourists are very happy with this new regulation of China Government, as each year there are many tourists come to Vietnam and go to other countries like Laos, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia , Singapore...

In which there are many countries use visa on arrival. Clients who wanted to go to from China to Vietnam must make visa at Vietnam embassy in China, because it was very far from so it took much time and fee to go to embassy. Now clients do not have to go to embassy to get visa stamped, they can make online visa on arrival at the place where they work or live as long as they have internet connection or internet mobile.

China
 - Capital: Beijing
 - Currency: renminbi
 - Country code: 86
 - Official language: Standard Mandarin

How to get Vietnam visa in China?
There are 2 main ways for you to get Vietnam visa in China :

1. Apply online to get your visa
a. At your arrival airport in Vietnam:
This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for an air traveler to be granted a Vietnam visa. Using visa on arrival service from our website, you can receive the approval letter (issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department) to get Vietnam visa within 1 working day for normal service or just 2-3 working or non-working hours for rush service.
To apply, please follow the 4 simple steps below:

- Click here to fill in required information.
- Make payment (for service fee) via PayPal, credit card, Western Union or Bank transfer.
- Receive your approval letter from our email within 1 working day (normal service) or within required time (often from 2 to 9 hours depending on how rush your visa is).
- When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, please present the approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm or 2x2 inches) and pay stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

b. At a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate:
If you would like to get your visa at a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in a faster way, you can use our "Embassy visa" service and you can apply online to get the approval letter from us, bring it to the Vietnam embassy/consulate, submit required documents, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa. Please note that this approval letter is not available for those who travel by sea to Vietnam.

2. Contact a Vietnam embassy/consulate:

Please come in person to a nearest Vietnam embassy during business hours to apply for your visa. The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy and it normally takes you at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam visa.
To have contact information of the Vietnam Embassy in Argentina , please check in the box Vietnam Embassy Location at the footer of this page.
Note:
- Service fee: This is the fee you pay us for arranging your approval letter.
- Stamping fee: This is the fee you pay in cash at your arrival airport to be granted a Vietnam visa.
- Your passport must be valid for at least six months.

At the moment, we have provide visa on arrival for following states of China:

Capital Province
Beijing Beijing Municipality
Tianjin Tianjin Municipality
Shijiazhuang Hebei Province
Taiyuan Shanxi Province
Hohhot
Shenyang
Changchun Jilin Province
Harbin Heilongjiang Province
Shanghai Shanghai Municipality
Nanjing Jiangsu Province
Hangzhou Zhejiang Province
Hefei Anhui Province
Fuzhou Fujian Province
Nanchang Jiangxi Province
Jinan Shandong Province
Zhengzhou Henan Province
Wuhan Hubei Province
Changsha Hunan Province
Guangzhou Guangdong Province
Nanning
Haikou Hainan Province
Chongqing Chongqing Municipality
Chengdu Sichuan Province
Guiyang Guizhou Province
Kunming Yunnan Province
Lhasa
Xi'an
Lanzhou Gansu Province
Xining Qinghai Province
Yinchuan Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region
Ürümqi Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Hong Kong
Macau


Tibet Autonomous Region
Xizang Autonomous Region Shaanxi Province
Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region
 Nei Mongol Autonomous Region Liaoning Province