Pages

Monday, August 5, 2013

Vietnam visa exemption

A Vietnam visa is required for all nationalities except those eligible for a visa exemption. With the visa exemption program, visitors can enter Vietnam with just their passport and a return ticket. If these visitors wish to stay longer than the stated period, they can apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate; or apply online for a visa-on-arrival.

Below is a list of nationalities who can enter Vietnam without a visa:

NationalitiesTime Allowance
Sweden15 days
Norway15 days
Denmark15 days
Finland15 days
Russia15 days
Japan15 days
South Korea15 days
Thailand30 days
Brunei14 days
Laos30 days
Cambodia30 days
Malaysia30 days
The Philippines21 days
Indonesia30 days
Singapore30 days

*** Vietnamese Overseas are eligible for a 5 year visa exemption.